IMG_4639

June 2018 Events

Authors

1

LOCALS ONLY presents HEIST: QC, YT, NALA, JMON, LEPS, & Jaylen @ The Russian Hall (all ages)

Coco Jafro and Camero 67 (double CD Release) @ Rickshaw Theatre

The Atlas Moth, Mustard Gas, Roses @ The Astoria

Eastside Studios Grand Opening @ Eastside Studios (550 Malkin Avenue)

Blind Tiger House Teams @ Blind Tiger Comedy

2

Soft Cedar: Lightning Dust @ The Cultch (all ages)

BC Access Awareness Day @ Gathering Place Community Centre

Eastside Flea @ Ellis Building

King Tuff @ Fortune

68, Anchoress, Vultures, Bastion @ SBC

GBH @ Rickshaw Theatre

A Clockwork Orange @ Rio Theatre

Spouse, Insecurity Cameras, Mind Offline @ Stylus Records

3

Eastside Flea @ Ellis Building

Insomnium @ Rickshaw Theatre

Filmworker @ Rio Theatre

Primitive Man, Hissing, Bog, Unroot @ Astoria

4

Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Marisa Anderson @ Vogue

Damien Jurado @ Biltmore

QueerProv Monday: Fruit Bowl @ XYYVR

The Holy Girl @ The Cinematheque

5

Devastation on the Nation Tour: Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Vale of Pnath @ Rickshaw Theatre

Bhad Bhabie @ VENUE

Elise Truow @ Rio Theatre

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard @ Malkin Bowl

Musical Bing @ The Railway Beer Café

Magic Mic Open Mic Night @ The Junction

6

Nightmares on Wax @ Imperial

The Jen Hodge Allstars @ Guilt & Co

Women’s Maker Meet Up @ MakerLabs

7

Music Waste @ Various

Four-Channel Sound Performance w/ Scott Gailey and Yu Su @ CAG

Subhumans, Bishops Green, Real Sickies @ Rickshaw Theatre

Trouble in Paradise @ The Cinematheque

Art of plant-based cheese making @ Il Centro

Georges Méliès’ A Trip To The Moon @ MacMillan Space Centre

Plant Communication @ Banyen Books

8

Music Waste @ Various

Strathcona Festival: The Jins, Red Circle, Eric Campbell & The Dirt, Highland Eyeway, Crosss, WEEED, The Prettys, Miss Mudd, Black Pontiac, My Sister Maria @ Russian Hall

Calexico, Julia Jacklin @ Rickshaw Theatre

Suspiria @ Rio Theatre

The Headless Woman @ The Cinematheque

9

Music Waste @ Various

Breakout Festival @ PNE

Hammerfall, Flotsam and Jetsam, Hellchamber, Medevil @ Rickshaw Theatre

Social Distortion @ Commodore Ballroom

Lost All Day: Groundwerk Showcase @ The Waldorf

10

Music Waste @ Various

Breakout Festival @ PNE

Ya Helwa!: Rahel’s 7th Annual Middle Eastern & Belly Dance Showcase @ Rickshaw Theatre

Blow-Up @ Rio Theatre

11

No Date, No Signature @ The Cinematheque

Monday Night Metal @ The Moose

12

Queer FM presents: Fortune Killers @ Guilt & Co

Jonathan Richman @ Imperial

Iceage, Mary Lattimore @ Astoria

Janelle Monae @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre

13

A Place to Bury Strangers @ Fox Cabaret

14

CupcakKe @ Fortune Sound

Jeff Ladouceur (exhibition opening) @ Burnaby Art Gallery

15

Sam Tudor’s Home

Eastside Flea @ Ellis Buildingcoming + Vinyl Release Show, Devours, My Sister Maria @ Red Gate Revue
Fierce Queen Vancouver @ Rickshaw

Teak Physique, Body Lens, Passive @ Toast Collective

Elf Pity (tape release) @ The Avant-Garden

16

Eastside Flea @ Ellis Building

No Bollocks: Everything’s Ruined [Faith No More Tribute] @ Hastings Mill Brewery

Sex With Strangers (EP+Video Release), Douse, Club Sofa, Strange Breed @ Rickshaw Theatre

Goldstepz @ Biltmore

Tarleks, Electrojets (vinyl release) @ Princeton Pub

Diversity in Filmmaking @ Vancouver Asian Film Festival

17

Eastside Flea @ Ellis Building

East Van Gogos Musical Brunch: Benefit for African Grandmothers @ Trout Lake Community Centre (daytime)

18

Woo Hoo! Classic Simpsons Trivia @ The American

Riverdale Trivia @ The Pint

19

Sunflower Beam @ Fox Cabaret

20

Sled Island @ Various (Calgary)

Ward @ Imperial

The Body, Lingua Ignota, Brutes @ Astoria

21

National Day of Indigenous Peoples Special Programming on CiTR 101.9FM

Super Chido, CiTR and CJSF presents: Yucafest w/ Panteón Rococó, Lost Lurios, The Resignators @ WISE Hall

Sled Island @ Various (Calgary)

Becca Stevens @ Fox Cabaret

Covenant Festival IV: Profanatica @ Rickshaw Theatre

Story Story Lie: Championships @ Rio Theatre

22

Sled Island @ Various (Calgary)

Covenant Festival IV: Incantation @ Rickshaw Theatre

Post Animal @ Fox Cabaret

23

Sled Island @ Various (Calgary)

Covenant Festival IV: Blasphemy @ Rickshaw Theatre

East Side Pride @ Grandview Park

Serpentwithfeet @ Biltmore

Michael Rault @ Fox Cabaret

Rickshaw Presents: Kamikaze Girls, Pet Blessings, Russian Tim & The Pavel Bures @ WISE Hall
24

Sled Island @ Various (Calgary)

Snail Mail @ Biltmore

Doug Benson @ Rio Theatre

Cherry Glazerr, Swim Team @ Imperial

25

Coastal Jazz: Deerhoof, Trevor Dunn, JP Carter, Nick Yacyshyn @ Imperial

Coastal Jazz: Bonobo @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Coastal Jazz: Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting @ Ironworks

26

QAF: Lee Su-Feh’s Everything @ Roundhouse Community Centre

Metamorphosis @ Vancity Theatre

Temporal Drum Set Sound Installation @ Western Front

27

Metamorphosis @ Vancity Theatre
Faith Healer, Anemone @ Fox Cabaret

The Urinals, Lié, Chain Whip, Rinse Dream @ Astoria

28

Metamorphosis @ Vancity Theatre

Belle and Sebastian @ Vogue

Here Lies Man @ Fox Cabaret

Coastal Jazz: Macy Gray @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Bison, Anciients, Dead Quiet @ WISE Hall

29

Uada, Wolvhammer, The Black Moriah, Finite @ Rickshaw Theatre

Haux @ Fox Cabaret

30

Jack Garton and the Demon Squadron (album release),

Scott Kitty and the Cook Rooster @ WISE Hall

Golden Spike Days Festival: Bif Naked @ Rocky Point Park (Port Moody)