Saturday Edge Episode August 15, 2015

Broadcast on 15-Aug-2015

8:00am - 12:00pm

First Hall - World Music (Playlists on www.roguefolk.bc.ca)

A look back at last week's Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Track Listing:

Music For A Found Harmonium
Patrick Street · Irish Times
Lulambe
Ramon Goose & Modou Toure · West African Blues Project
Kala
Mbongwana Star · From Kinshasa
Niandou
Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal · Musique de Nuit
Te Duniya Laban
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba · Ba Power
Ayna
Souad Massi · El Mutakalimun
Oulhin Asnin - My Heart Suffers
Terakaft · Alone / Tenere
Toumast Tincha
Tinariwen · Emmaar
Nari Golu
Aurelio · Landini
What Colour Are You?
Danny Michel & The Garifuna Collective · Black Birds Are Dancing Over Me
Ela Choraba
Ialma · Nova Era
Srpski Madjarik
Sondorgo · Tamburocket Hungarian Fireworks
Downhill
Volosi · Nomadism
Okseo / Murky No. 14
Harald Haugaard · Burning Fields
Dwight's Lambs / Frederiksens Polka
Kristian Bugge / Sonnich Lydom / Morten Alfred Hoirup · Gangspil
Hong Galou
Hanggai · Baifang
Noce Tragique
Le Vent Du Nord · Tetu
Je Pense A Toi
The Duhks · Beyond The Blue
Oh Mama
Aoife O'Donovan · Fossils
Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Eliza Gilkyson · Roses At The End Of Time
You Got Religion
Frazey Ford · Indian Ocean
Hallelujah Band
Eilen Jewell · Sundown Over Ghost Town
Cain't No Grave Hold My Body Down
Mike Farris · Salvation In Lights
Cadillac Baby
Leo Bud Welch · I Don't Prefer No Blues
Poor Boy
Geoff Muldaur w/ Steve Dawson & co. · The Mississippi Sheiks Tribute Concert
Killin' Floor
Daniel Koulack & Karnnel Sawitsky · Fiddle & Banjo
Greenhouse
The Bros. Landreth · Let It Lie
A Little Cruel
Harry Manx · Wise & Otherwise
Watch It Skinny Woman
Bumper Jacksons · Too Big World
Rambling Man
Laura Marling · I Speak Because I Can
Better Day
Leftover Salmon · High Country
Blame It On The Good Times
NoCrows · Waiting For The Tide
Alberta Gold
Matt Andersen · Weightless
The Back 40
Slocan Ramblers · Coffee Creek
Secrets Of The Stars
The Milk Carton Kids · Monterey
Black & White Bird
John Jones · Never Stop Moving
The Girl In The Pearl Earring
Old Man Luedecke · Domestic Eccentric
Connemara
Finbar Furey · The Slender Promise
The Old Man
Finbar Furey · Colours
The Slender Promise
Finbar Furey · The Slender Promise
One Last Pay Day
Finbar Furey · Colours
She Moved Through The Fair
Finbar Furey · The Slender Promise
Doherty's / Return To Milltown / Tommy Peoples'
Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus · Round Trip
The Old Man From Over The Sea
Lynched · Cold Old Fire
Father Had A Knife
Lynched · Cold Old Fire
Lighthouse Daughter
I Draw Slow · Downside
The Ghost Of You Walks
Richard Thompson · You? Me? Us?
Cruel Mother
Martin Simpson / Nancy Kerr / Andy Cutting · Murmurs
Cruel Sister
Teresa Horgan & Matt Griffin · Brightest Sky Blue
The Bold Fenian Men
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh · Ar Uair Bhig An Lae - The Small Hours
The King Of The Sea - Ree Ny Marrey
Barrule · Manannan's Cloak
D Jigs
Coig · Five
Molly's Roses / Hamish Henderson's Refusal
Brian McNeill · The Road Never Questions
The Towel Polkas / Sylvain Barou's Polka
Rachel Hair Trio · Tri
Peaches / Monkswell Road / Meal Deal
Shooglenifty · The Untied Knot