April 2017 |  May 2017

April 2017

 

1st April

  • D.O.A Rock the Vote @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Laydy Jams (ep release) @ Red Room Ultra Bar
  • Power Trip, Baptists, Destruction Unit @ Astoria
  • Fondas Afterparty: Bluntman Deejay, D.Tiffany, Daniel Rincon, DJ Sisay, Skydog, Big Zen, Yung Viv @ askaround
  • Sister Shop: Charity Clothing and Craft Market @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Goosehunt 2017 @ Koerner’s Pub
  • Good Night Out: Friendzone @ VAL

2nd April

  • CRFC & CIVL: Jonathan Goldstien @ UFV Abbotsford Building B
  • The Outer Middle Zone: Improv From Beyond @ Havana

3rd April

  • Oregon Brewer’s Tap Takeover @ Alibi Room
  • Introduction to Adobe After Effects @ Cineworks (2-day workshop)

4th April

  • Desiigner @ Vogue
  • Kaleo, Judah & the Lion @ Orpheum
  • Capture Speaker Series: Alex Morriaon, Christos Dikeakos @ Inform Interiors Inc

5th April

  • #DearSurvivor (pop-up exhibition) @ SFU Harbour Centre 3:30-7:30pm
  • Dim Cinema: Peter Hutton @ The Cinematheque
  • Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured @ Venue
  • The Northlander (screening) @ Rio Theatre
  • Royal Brat, Dumb, Cruel Sport @ Red GB

6th April

  • Ivory Towers, Holy Hum, Wallgrin, pr0phecy Sun @ Toast Collective
  • Sociology Students’ Association End-Of-Year BBQ @ Anthropology & Sociology Building Yard
  • Winona Forever, Future Star, Lubec @ Stylus Records
  • Talent Time: National Humour Month! @ Rio Theatre
  • Daniel Champagne @ WISE Hall
  • Vancouver World Music Festival @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Dusty Jams @ Dusty Flower Shop
  • Dadweed, Pale Red, Heart Beach, Be Afraid @ half-satan

7th April

  • BOSSY: Hip Hop + R&B Dance Party @ Fox Cabaret
  • Mall Grab @ Waldorf Hotel
  • WIRE, Golden Retriever @ Imperial
  • The Grotto, The Howe Sound, Sad Photography, Peach Pit @ Matador
  • Mitski, Kadhja Bonet, Mal Devisa @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Vanessa Carlton, Tristen @ Rio Theatre
  • Vancouver World Music Festival @ Rickshaw Theatrep
  • The Lind Prize (exhibition) @ Presentation House

8th April

  • ACAM Dialogues Symposium: Subverting Silence @ AMS Nest
  • Underground in the Aether Symposium: VIVO (daytime)
  • Gord Grdina’s NRC Quartet @ Western Front
  • Freak Dream, The Critical Shakes, Doppelganger, Mirepoix @ gate rojo
  • FKJ, Cézaire & Dabeull @ Fox Cabaret
  • Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  • Society of the Spectacle Dance Party @ Commercial Drive Legion
  • SOHN, William Doyle @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • The Velveteins, Layten Kramer @ Cobalt
  • Jenn Grant @ Biltmore Cabaret

9th April

  • Bill Frisell Solo @ Pyatt Hall
  • Reggie Watts, Spatial @ Vogue
  • Hinds, Twin Peaks, White Mystery @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Jacques Greene, Suicideyear @ Fortune Sound
  • Pints Not Pipelines @ Performance Works
  • Gospel Train: The Last Train @ Wise Hall

10th April

  • Whitney w/ Julie Byrne @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, ORB @ Vogue
  • Mathieu Copeland: the exhibition of a film @ Vancity Theatre
  • Blossoms, Wilderado @ Fox Cabaret

11th April

  • CiTR/Discorder presents Hot Dog Days #1: The Shit Talkers, Be Afraid @ What’s Up Hot Dog
  • Tonic: 30 Under 30 Anthology (launch) @ The Drive Coffee
  • Nicolas Jaar @ Vogue
  • Jay Som, The Courtneys, Dumb @ Cobalt
  • Sawdust Collector presents New Works 3 w/ Skye Brooks, Josh Zubot, Barbara Adler, Ron Samworth @ Gold Saucer

12th April

  • PC Worship, The Dreebs, SHPX, Puzzlehead @ rg8
  • Ab-Soul @ Fortune Sound
  • Brant Bjork, Royal Thunder, Black Wizard @ SBC
  • An evening of non-ordinary music @ Fox Cabaret
  • Bad Endings by Carleigh Baker (book launch) @ Book Warehouse Main Street

13th April

  • Shiverettes Live In-Studio on CiTR 101.9FM at 4pm
  • Verboden Festival: Psychic Pollution, Screaming Queens, Black Magique, Detached Objectives, lié, Adrian H & The Wounds @ Astoria
  • Jo Passed, Peach Pyramid @ Lido
  • Joline Baylis (album release), The Crackling @ WISE Hall
  • Cass King, The Judys (record release), Slip Ons @ Fox Cabaret
  • Houle / Romain, Streams, 사라x미리 @ Toast Collective

14th April

  • Verboden Festival: (various artists) @ Astoria AND Red Gate
  • Seasons Festival: So Loki @ VAL
  • Seasons Festival: Pacific Rhythm @ Open Studio
  • Homeshake @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Snoop Dogg, Cypress Hill, Methodman, Redman @ Rogers Arena
  • Prozzak, KID @ Commodore Ballroom
  • Story Story Lie @ Café Deux Soleils

15th April

  • Girls Rock Camp Vancouver Fundraiser: Supermoon, Ashley Shadow, Scum Laude, Old Girl, BB @ Grand Luxe Hall
  • Verboden Festival: (various artists) @ Astoria AND Red Gate
  • ReCharge 2017 @ Croatian Cultural Centre
  • Spruce Trap, Cartoon Lizard, Mutual (Late Show)@ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Comedy Shocker XII: The Dirty Dozen (Early Show)@ Rickshaw Theatre
  • The Damned, Bleached @ Commodore Ballroom

16th April

  • Sensitive Parts (screening) @ Vancity Theatre

17th April

  • Banks @ Vogue
  • Ghost Bath, Astronoid, Seven Nines and Tens, Seer @ Astoria

18th April

  • Sensitive Parts (screening) @ Vancity Theatre
  • Real Estate @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Skepta @ Vogue (all-ages)
  • Sawdust Collector presents Robin Holcomb & Peggy Lee, Alicia Hansen, Jillian Lebeck @ Gold Saucer
  • Two Door Cinema Club @ Orpheum

19th April

  • Dopey’s Robe Live In-Studio on CiTR 101.9FM at 2pm
  • John Mayer @ Rogers Arena
  • Solo Shows @ Studio 58
  • Safe Amp Narcan training w/ Pudding, No Bucket Required, The Spewers @ Red Gate Stage

20th April

  • San Fermin, Low Roar @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Julia Jacklin, Hand Habits, James Green @ Cobalt
  • Freddie Gibbs @ Fortune Sound
  • Linda McRae, Gurf Morlix @ WISE Hall
  • Solo Shows @ Studio 58

21st April

  • Blank Banshee, Jade Statues, Shaunic, Moxsa @ The Waldorf
  • The Zombies @ Commodore Ballroom
  • War Baby, Ghost Meat, Ben Rogers @ Cobalt
  • Joey Only, Kym Gouchie, Michigan Rattlers, Demon Squadron @ WISE Hall
  • Cactus Blossoms @ Fox Cabaret (early)
  • Purpleness: A Prince Dance Party @ Fox Cabaret
  • Sediment: film photography exhibition by Rebekah Ho @ Gam Gallery

22nd April

  • *Record Store Day*
  • Vancouver Photo Book Fair @ Western Front
  • Hellchamber, Terrifier, Codex: Factoria @ SBC
  • Co.Crea.Tive Presents: Barely Constrained @ Gold Saucer
  • The Gateway Show @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Taboo Revue Burlesque Variety Show @ WISE Hall
  • Pinata Workshop @ Blim

23rd April

  • CiTR/Discorder + CJSF presents Record Store Day Show & Record Fair: Jerk Jails, Pale Red, Sad Photography, Elisa Thorn, Co-Op @ Red Gate
  • Vancouver Photo Book Fair @ Western Front
  • Verses Festival: Saul Williams, Khari McClelland, Dawn Pemberton, Eugene Bae, Kimmortal @ WISE Hall
  • Music Production & Ableton Live (workshop) @ VIVO

24th April

  • Verses Festival: Van Slam Finals @ WISE Hall

25th April

  • The xx, Sampha @ Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre
  • The Weeknd @ Rogers Arena

26th April

  • LGBTQ2I Night @ Bike Kitchen
  • Verses Festival: Mashed Poetics @ WISE Hall
  • Laura Marling, Valley Queen @ Vogue

27th April

  • Verses Festival: Mighty Mike McGee, Sheri-D Wilson @ WISE Hall
  • Betty Who, Vérité @ Imperial
  • Close Talker, Yes We Mystic, Peach Pit @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Lionel Richie, Mariah Carey @ Rogers Arena
  • Cosmic Nights: Destination Mars @ H.R. MacMillan Space Centre
  • Herbs For Stressful Times @ Homestead Junction

28th April

  • Symphony of Fire II: A music video extravaganza @ Lucky’s Comics
  • Daniel Terrence Robertson, Echuta, Swim Team, Poshlost @ Red Gate Revue Stage
  • An Evening of Motorhead (Fundraiser for Hospice + Cancer Society) @ Pat’s Pub
  • Sondre Lerche @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Middle Coast, Emily in the Headlights, Ian Campbell @ Fox Cabaret
  • Dune Rats, Hockey Dad @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • The Lind Prize (prize announcement) @ Presentation House

29th April

  • Pond @ Biltmore Cabare
  • Glam slam: Burlesque vs. Wrestling @ WISE Hall
  • Ogrem, Rotting Slab, Death Preacher, Drown In Ashes @ Pat’s Pub
  • Vancouver Grotto, The Howe Sound, Wax Cowboy @ Matador

30th April

  • The F-Word Conference @ UBC Campus
  • WISE Hall Market @ WISE Hall (daytime)

May 2017

 

1st May

    • Kehlani @ Vogue Theatre
    • The 1975 @ Vancouver Forum
    • Louise Burns Live In-Studio on CiTR 101.9FM

2nd May

  • Sawdust Collector presents Couples Night with Viviana Houle & Jeff Younger, Wynston
    Minckler & Paris Failla, Reid Jameson & Carolyn Mills @ Gold Saucer
  • Languid, Konform, Horrid @ Waldorf
  • Langara Professional Photography Grad Show @ Langara College

3rd May

  • Shotgun Jimmie, Ariel Sharatt & Mathias Kom @ Toast Collective
  • Wild Kard @ Harbour Event Centre
  • Gregory Alan Isakov @ Imperial

4th May

  • DOXA Festival Opening Gala Screening @ Vogue
  • Lydia Ainsworth @ Fox Cabaret
  • Leif Vollebekk @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • CJ Ramone, Big Eyes @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Behind the Curtain: Alina Senchenko, Bara Hladikova @ Dynamo
  • The Clothesline Swing book launch @ The Emerald

5th May

  • Shrouded Amps (tape release), Sleuth, Fly Ball @ Toast Collective
  • Strathcona Festival @ Strathcona Park
  • Com Truise, Clark @ Imperial
  • Timber Timbre, The Wooden Sky @ Vogue Theatre
  • PRISM Spring Launch @ Lost + Found
  • It Is Almost That @ Or Gallery

6th May

  • Free Comic Book Day @ Various
  • Sound Design with Alexandre Klinke @ VIVO
  • All Them Witches, Idle Bloom @ Cobalt
  • DJ Mustard @ Celebrities
  • The Mahones, The Brass Action @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • Ponderosa Fest Line-Up Announcement Party @ Wise Hall
  • Ford Pier & Elisa Thorn @ Wise Hall
  • Geographer @ Fortune
  • Aanthems, American Space Monkey, Heaps Keen, No, Boy, The Waning Light @ SBC
  • Dido and Aeneas (puppet show) @ 823 Seymour

7th May

  • Lil Peep @ Fortune
  • Flogging Molly, The White Buffalo @ Commodore
  • The Outer Middle Zone @ Havana

8th May

  • Nightlands and The Building @ Fox Cabaret
  • Thurston Moore Group @ Imperial
  • An Evening With Lawrence Krauss @ Chan Centre

9th May

  • Sawdust Collector presents Ashley Whitehead, Ben Brown @ Gold Saucer
  • Learning To Identify Mushrooms @ Homestead Junction
  • Blue Moon Marquee @ The Yale
  • Sacri Monti, Astrakhan, Filth Minister, Doctor Claw @ Cobalt

10th May

  • Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon @ Cobalt
  • Joe Goddard (Hot Chip) @ Fortune Sound

11th May

  • Canadaland live @ Biltmore Cabaret
  • Ricky Diamonds farewell, Del-Fi Destroyers @ Shameful Tiki
  • LP @ Venue
  • Teebs, Free the Robots, LeFtO @ Rickshaw Theatre
  • After Hours @ Vancouver Aquarium

14th May

15th May

22nd May